Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is important to you and to us. Privacy laws place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential, to store your information securely and to allow you easy access to check and correct your information.  

 

Consent 

By using our website to place an order, complete a transaction, arrange shipping, process refunds or create an account, you agree to this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of your personal information to fulfil these services. 

If we ask for your personal information for any other reason, such as marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. 

If at any time you would like to withdraw your consent for us to contact you for reasons other than fulfilling the buying and selling process, you can do so by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any of our communications. 

We use the Shopify e-commerce platform to power our website and as such, by accessing our website, you are also agreeing to the terms of Shopify’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Service. 

 

Information we collect

We collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and contact details as part of the buying and selling process on our website and maintain your purchase history. 

We also collect your name and email address, with your permission when you subscribe to our newsletter. 

When you visit our website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including your web browser, IP address, time zone, what websites or search terms referred you to our website and information about how you interact with our website. 

 

Cookies 

Our website uses cookies to personalise and enhance your online experience, gain statistical insights and enable website functionality. A cookie is a small amount of information that is downloaded to your computer or device when you visit certain websites. 

Most browsers automatically accept cookies however you can choose to block them via your browser settings. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may not be accessible.  

For more information, please review Shopify’s Cookie Policy. 

 

Security 

Our website is hosted on the Shopify e-commerce platform and uses Shopify Payments which follows industry standards on information security management (including data encryption) to safeguard sensitive information.  

They are certified as a PCI DSS Level 1 compliant service provider, which is the highest level of compliance available, and their platform is audited annually by a third-party qualified security assessor. 

 

Third-Party Services 

We will not sell or disclose your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes.  

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us such as shipping. 

We may also share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations or disclose information to a law enforcement agency if we are requested to do so by that agency in relation to suspected unlawful activity or to otherwise protect our rights. 

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website, such as shipping tracking, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. 

 

Links 

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

Your Rights 

Your rights to privacy are protected by the Australian Privacy Principles in force under the Privacy Act 1988. For details, please go to https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/the-privacy-act. 

Beginning May 25, 2018, the processing of personal data of users in the European Union is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). 

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us via the online Contact webform or email your request to hello@thornbill.com.au. 

If you are outside the EU, you may also request explanation, correction, deletion or copies of your personal data.  

You can also update your own details online by logging into your account and updating your profile. 

Additionally, if you are a European resident, note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through our website), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests (for example customer support or direct marketing). Also, please note that your information will be transferred outside the EU, including Australia, Canada and the United States. 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. 

 

Contact Us 

If you have any questions, would like more information or would like to register a complaint, please contact us via the online Contact webform or email hello@thornbill.com.au.